Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 30, 2020


Preface

Amass Analytics Inc. (referred to as “Curabit”) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our users. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform employees, customers, and third parties of Curabit of our commitment and recognition of our obligation to meet the terms of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).


Contents

Our Privacy Policy describes the principles by which Curabit protects the privacy of personal information in its possession.. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and outlines the users’ rights in respect of this information. Our Privacy Policy incorporates and expands on the 10 principles for the protection of personal information, as devised by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).

The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about the users of Curabit and other individuals that is collected, used or disclosed by Curabit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about corporate customers and does not apply to information about the employees of Curabit. Curabit does, however, protect the confidentiality of such information in accordance with the law and our own policies.


Definitions

You means the individual accessing or using the service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the service, as applicable.

Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Curabit”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Amass Analytics Inc.

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual that can be used to contact and identify You. Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to name, mailing address, email address, phone number, and usage information.

Service refers to any chatbot, website, dashboards or additional products built by Curabit.

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Device means any device that can access the service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the service or from the service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).


Types of Data Collected

Personally identifiable information Personal information may include, but is not limited to email address, name, mailing address, and phone number.

Usage Data Usage data is collected automatically when using the service. Usage data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you ues, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the service by or through a mobile device. Tracking Technologies and Cookies We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service.


Personal Information Protection Principles


Accountability

Curabit is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the organization’s possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes. Curabit will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third party relations.

Curabit makes every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. Such practices as computer password, firewalls, encryption, and internal organizational tools such as restricted access, shredding and permanent deletion of electronic records. Curabit has established a Privacy Officer, with the overall responsibility for our protection of personal information and for Curabit’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.


Identifying Purpose

Curabit may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our service, including to monitor the usage of our service. Data collected is necessary for analytic purposes, which allow our clients to make informed decisions. To manage your account: To manage your registration as a user of the service. The personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the service that are available to you as a registered user. To contact you: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation. To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about you have opted not to receive such information. To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case, we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that under common control with us. With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.


Consent

The knowledge and consent of an individual are generally required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information and Curabit will seek to obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly or implicitly. However, Curabit will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual’s knowledge and consent only in limited circumstances and as permitted by law, such as in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened. Subject to certain legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, an individual can refuse or withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about them at any time.

All existing users will be informed of what types of personal information have been collected, the purpose for the collection and the procedures available for contacting Curabit with any inquiries. All new users of our chatbot will be asked for their consent and provided an accompanying link to our Privacy Policy for an explanation about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information.


Limiting Collection

Curabit limits the amount and type of personal information it collects to that which is necessary for the business and as permitted by law. Personal information will be collected using procedures that are fair, transparent and lawful.


Limiting, Use, Disclosure and Retention

Curabit will only use the personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, unless consent is given by the individual to use or disclose it for another purpose or as is required by law. Curabit will develop explicit retention periods, after which the personal information will be destroyed or made anonymous. Under certain exceptional circumstances, Curabit may have legal duty or right to disclose personal information with the individual’s knowledge or consent.


Accuracy

Curabit shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date. Users may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them and have it amended, as appropriate.


Safeguards

In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, Curabit will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures. Such practices as locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, limiting access on a “need to know” basis and the use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.


Openness

Curabit will make its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information available to its users. Curabit will keep its users informed of these policies and practices and users shall be provided access to all related policies and procedures via Curabit’s web page. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.


Individual Access

Any customer of Curabit can have access to the personal information about them that Curabit has in its possession or control. Any customer may request that their personal information be amended for the purposes of accuracy and completeness. Customers can make their requests via email at info@chatitude.ca. Response to an individual’s request will be made in a timely and efficient manner.


Challenging Compliance

Any customer of Curabit may challenge Curabit’s compliance with this Privacy Policy by contacting Curabit via email at info@Curabit.ca. Curabit has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions.